• Instagram - Grey Circle
  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • YouTube - Grey Circle
  • Pinterest - Grey Circle

©2019 BERTI MUNRO

Legal Information

Copyright | Privacy Policy

 

 

Berti Munro Photography Limited - Company Number 12254454

Website by www.orbdigital.uk

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction or Background
Berti Munro Photography (‘Berti Munro, ‘we’ or ‘us’) will collect information about individual persons that it deals with, employs, receives information from, and sends information to.

Berti Munro is committed to maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of information including “Personal Data” provided to us.

 

Definition and purpose

Definition
‘Personal Data’ may be defined in regulations applying to the jurisdictions that Berti Munro operates in.

In the UK the Data Protection Act 1998 (‘DPA’) is the main piece of legislation that governs the protection of personal data in the UK. In practice, it provides a way in which individuals can control information about themselves. The term “Personal Data” is used in the DPA to refer to personally identifiable information about any living individual, such as their name, job description, health-related data, date of birth, e-mail address or mailing address.

Berti Munro will ensure that it complies with, or exceeds, relevant regulatory requirements in jurisdictions where Berti Munro is undertaking a business activity.

 

Purpose
To define how Berti Munro will gather, use, and protect Personal Data in accordance with the following key principles:

1. Data will only be used fairly and lawfully, and for the specific purposes for which it was collected.

2. Data will not be disclosed to other parties without the consent of the individual whom it is about unless there is legislation or other overriding legitimate reason to share the information (for example, the prevention or detection of crime).

3. Individuals have a right of access to the information held about them, subject to certain exceptions (for example, information held for the prevention or detection of crime).

4. Personal information will be kept for no longer than is necessary and must be kept up to date.

5. Personal information may not be sent outside of the European Economic Area unless the individual whom it is about has consented, or adequate protection is in place.

6. Adequate security measures should be in place to protect the information. Those include technical measures (such as firewalls) and organisational measures (such as staff training).

7. Subjects have the right to have factually incorrect information corrected (note: this does not extend to matters of opinion).

 

Scope

This privacy policy applies to Berti Munro Photography and other companies that Berti Munro own including ORB Digital.

 

Use of Data

Collection of Data
You may provide us with your Personal Data in order to receive information, advice, products or services from. We may request personal information about you which enables us to provide a personalised service to you. We ask only for data that is adequate, relevant and not excessive for those purposes.

 

Where Personal Data is disclosed to us by third parties, it is the obligation of the disclosing party to ensure such Personal Data is disclosed with requisite authority and consent and we will process such Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Data collected through our websites
If you access any password protected areas of our website, the website will recognise you and your information may be combined or added to other information that we have about you.

 

Cookies
We use cookies on our website to remember users’ preferences and to help us improve the site through the use of web analytics.

 

We use Google Analytics and other analytical tools to collect and analyse information that identifies a visitor. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous. We do not use cookies that provide information to advertising networks or any third parties who might be tracking your activity across multiple sites.

 

We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our websites. An IP address is a numeric code that identifies your computer on a network, or in this case, the Internet. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information, such as determining how many of our visitors are from outside of the UK.

 

We may also perform IP lookups to determine which domain you are coming from (i.e. aol.com, yourcompany.com) to more accurately gauge our users' demographics.

 

Processing of Data
We will process your Personal Data only for specific and limited purposes. Some of these purposes may include, but not be limited to the following:

 

  • To send you newsletters, update emails and other information you request.

  • To process and respond to your enquiries and requests for information and/or advice.

  • To contact you occasionally to inform you of products and services provided by us, other members of the Berti Munro or third parties whose products and/or services we think you may be interested in. We may contact you by letter, telephone or email for this purpose.

  • To process your customer application form(s) and associated documentation.

  • To protect your and our security, and the websites, databases and systems that support the business.

  • To monitor and archive communications with you.

  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements, resolve disputes and take precautions against legal liability.

 

We sometimes supplement the information that you provide with information that is received from third parties. For instance, to correct inaccurate post codes.

 

Unsubscribing from services
We will provide you with a convenient method to discontinue electronic communication at your discretion via an "unsubscribe" option on emails, or by contacting Berti Munro at the address listed in Data Access below.

 

Data Integrity and Security
We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of Personal Data in our databases and to protect the privacy and security of our databases. The security measures in place on our website and computer systems aim to prevent the loss, misuse or incorrect alteration of the information you provide to us.

 

We encourage you to ensure that your Personal Data is accurate and kept up to date so please update any information you have provided, or write to us at the address listed under Data Access. We will correct, amend or delete any Personal Data that you notify us is inaccurate and notify any third party recipients of necessary changes.

 

Monitoring
We reserve the right to monitor, restrict, delay, intercept and/or record your communication with us by mail, voice, email or any other form of transmission for the purposes of quality control, security, regulatory and other business needs. We may reject, restrict, delay or remove communications traffic which have a nature, content or attachments which may disrupt our system or because they may pose security risks. We may also filter out emails which contain certain content which is deemed offensive or unwanted spam. Unavoidably such filtering may affect the delivery of some “innocent” emails.

 

Data Access
Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to permit us to identify your Personal Data, we will (subject to legal and regulatory requirements) disclose to you the Personal Data we hold about you, for which we may make a small charge.

Requests to review or delete Personal Data are subject to any applicable legal and regulatory requirements or document retention obligations and any of our current contracts which are still in force.

 

If you wish to make a subject access request relating to Personal Data held about you by the Berti Munro, please write to:

The Company Secretary,
ORB Digital Limited,
3 Carisbrooke,
Marine Parade,
New Romney,
TN28 8QL

 

Links from our websites to third-party websites
Our websites may contain links to websites that are not operated by us. Any such links are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of these third-party websites or any association with their operators. We do not control these websites and are not responsible for their data or privacy practices. We urge you to review any privacy policy posted on any site you visit before using the site or providing any Personal Data about yourself.

Our websites contain links to other pages on our websites. We may use technology to track how often these links are used and which pages on our websites our visitors choose to view. Again this technology does not identify you personally – it simply enables us to compile statistics about the use of these links.

 

Transfer of Data Abroad
We may transfer data between members of the Berti Munro and third party processors which may be located outside the country the data originated in (including, for the avoidance of doubt, the United States of America). Where your Personal Data is transferred abroad we will ensure that the recipient agrees to keep your information confidential and hold it securely in accordance with regulatory requirements.

 

BY PROVIDING US WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA, YOU CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING AND TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AS SET OUT IN THIS SECTION.

Roles and responsibilities

The Data Protection Officer
This role is held by Berti Munro who ensures that registrations are appropriate and current.

 

Policy statements

Berti Munro will conduct business in accordance with the highest ethical standards, respecting their customers, suppliers, and other business counterparties, dealing responsibly with the firm's assets, and complying with applicable legal and regulatory requirements.

Berti Munro does not sell any personal information that is collected from customers.

 

Notification of changes to this Policy
We are continually improving our methods of communication and adding new functionality and features to our website and to our existing services. Due to these ongoing changes, changes in the law and the changing nature of technology, our data practices will change from time to time. If and when our data practices change, we will notify you of the changes by posting an updated version of this Policy on our website. We encourage you to check this Policy frequently.